** Results are FINAL - no changes (10/10/98)

=====================================================================
PROVISIONAL RESULTS - RACE #8 / D SPORTS RACER

Sanction #: IDC-98-S                          processing by MONITOR Systems
Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course ( 2.4 Miles        as licensed to: SCCA Club Racing
Friday October 9, 1998
                                                                                                 Qual    Laps  Fast
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Div/SCCA Region   Sponsor                          Make              Pos     Comp  Lap Time
=====================================================================================================================

1   82 Travis Duder/Los Altos/CA/SP/CSCC      Dura Electronic Sales            Cheetah SR-1       2      19   1:28.368**
2   45 Al Beasley Jr/Windham/OH/CE/NeOh       B&B Foreign Cars/Goodyear        Beasley B2         3      19   1:27.529**
3   7  Michael Reupert/Hubertus/WI/CE/Milw    Goodyear/Red Line/Mold Makers    Lola AMW           1      19   1:28.350**
4   13 Bruce Sunseri/Santa Clara/CA/NP/SanF   Omni Fab                         Cheetah SR1        5      19   1:29.059
5   16 Duane Dyckman/Houston/TX/SW/Hous       My Wife!                         Beasley Wizard     10     19   1:28.783
6   96 Marc Hoover/Cameron Park/CA/NP/SanF    European Performance             Gurney/Mazda Ea    6      19   1:30.137
7   21 Terry Parve/Menomonee Falls/WI/CE/Milw TMP Machine/Glendale Plastics    Lola AMW           11     19   1:30.442
8   2  Jason Miller/Plymouth/WI/CE/Milw       US Chrome/Hoosier/Red Line Oil   Wynnfurst          12     19   1:29.144
9   27 Ben Smith/Thompson/OH/CE/NeOh          BV Smith Construction Co         Beasley B2         9      19   1:31.242
10  34 Paul Shinsky/Houston/TX/SW/Hous        Sierra Chemical/High Profile/T   Sorcerer           8      19   1:30.591
11  4  Bill Maisey/Hampton/VA/SE/ODom         M Tech                           Cheetah SR1        13     18   1:33.323
12  5  Jim Rawson/Houston/TX/SW/Hous          ProAm/Poly Dyn/TX7/4 Seasons R   ProAm Linda        14     18   1:35.960
13  10 Phil Alspach/W Worthington/OH/CE/OhV   TCR Group Tire Services/QMI      TCR Ocelot 596     15     18   1:36.702
14  22 Jerry Bergman/E Amherst/NY/NE/WNY      Asics Gel Racer                  Beasley B2         16     18   1:36.077
15  97 Richard Colburn/Northbrook/IL/CE/Chi                                    HenTech 75/93      7      17   1:36.299
DNF 44 Al Beasley Sr/Willoughby/OH/CE/NeOh    Beasley Fiberglass/Goodyear/RL   Bease-Decker MK    4    * 5    1:30.071



** Better than the Existing Track Record            * Not Running at the Finish

Number of starters: 16   Number of Finishers: 15
                                                                   Chief T/S: Bill Skibbe           Time Posted
O/A Time of Race: 27 minutes 36.748 seconds                        Signed:_________________________   5:55 pm
Length of Race: 45.6 Miles
Margin of Victory: .26   seconds  99.085 MPH Average Lap Speed
Fastest Race Lap: 01:27.529 by Al Beasley Jr in car # 45
    =====================================================================================

LAP LEADER(S)
# 8 21- 19

backSCCA Home
Copyright 1998, SCCA, Inc.